Job description

AI Governance & Responsible AI Specialist job description

This AI Governance Specialist job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · AI & Data
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring an AI Governance & Responsible AI Specialist to make our AI systems auditable and compliant. You will classify use cases against the EU AI Act, PDPL and sector rules, implement ISO/IEC 42001 and NIST AI RMF controls, and work with engineers on bias and resilience testing. Success means every AI system ships with evidence a regulator would accept.

Responsibilities

  1. Map use cases to EU AI Act risk tiers, PDPL and sector rules (SAMA, NCA, GDPR).
  2. Implement an ISO/IEC 42001 management system and NIST AI RMF controls.
  3. Run bias, resilience and explainability assessments with technical teams.
  4. Author model cards, DPIAs and audit-ready documentation.
  5. Design human-oversight, AI incident-response and monitoring procedures.
  6. Maintain the AI inventory and report risk posture to leadership.

Requirements

  1. 4+ years in technology risk, privacy, compliance or ML, including recent AI governance work.
  2. Working knowledge of the EU AI Act, ISO/IEC 42001 and NIST AI RMF.
  3. Ability to read model evaluation results and challenge engineering teams.
  4. Experience writing DPIAs or equivalent privacy assessments.
  5. Familiarity with fairness and explainability tools such as Fairlearn or SHAP.
  6. Clear writing for executives, auditors and regulators.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Mid 4–⁠6 · Senior 6–⁠9 · Lead 9+

Nice-to-have

  1. IAPP AIGP or ISO 42001 Lead Implementer certification.
  2. Experience running an ISO 27001 management system.
  3. Delivery in banking, insurance or government.
  4. Arabic for engagement with Gulf regulators.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR27,400328,800
United Arab EmiratesAED26,900322,800
QatarUSD7,31087,720
United StatesUSD7,31087,720
GermanyEUR6,54078,480
United KingdomGBP5,54066,480

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Mid, Senior and Lead level, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.