Job description

AI Security Engineer / AI Red Teamer job description

This AI Security Engineer job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Cybersecurity
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring an AI Security Engineer / AI Red Teamer to secure our LLM applications and agents before and after release. You will red-team systems for injection, jailbreaks and data exfiltration, design guardrails and tool-permission boundaries, and automate AI security testing in our pipelines. Success means no critical AI findings in production and controls mapped to recognised frameworks.

Responsibilities

  1. Red-team LLM apps for prompt injection, jailbreaks and data exfiltration.
  2. Design guardrails, output filtering and tool-permission boundaries.
  3. Assess model supply-chain, training-data and fine-tuning risks.
  4. Build AI security testing into CI/CD.
  5. Map controls to the OWASP LLM Top 10 and ISO/IEC 42001.
  6. Train AI engineering teams on secure design patterns for LLM systems.

Requirements

  1. 4+ years in application security, penetration testing or ML engineering.
  2. Hands-on experience attacking or defending LLM applications.
  3. Familiarity with garak, PyRIT, Promptfoo or similar tools.
  4. Strong Python for building test harnesses.
  5. Understanding of RAG and agent architectures and their trust boundaries.
  6. Clear, reproducible reporting for engineers and risk owners.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Mid 4–⁠6 · Senior 6–⁠9 · Lead 9+

Nice-to-have

  1. OSCP, GWAPT or an equivalent offensive security credential.
  2. Runtime guardrails with NeMo Guardrails or Lakera.
  3. Published AI security research or open-source contributions.
  4. Experience in regulated sectors deploying copilots at scale.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR25,200302,400
United Arab EmiratesAED24,700296,400
QatarUSD6,73080,760
United StatesUSD6,73080,760
GermanyEUR6,01072,120
United KingdomGBP5,09061,080

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Mid, Senior and Lead level, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.