Job description

Cloud Architect (Multi-cloud & Sovereign) job description

This Cloud Architect job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Cloud & Complex Systems
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring a Cloud Architect to design our multi-cloud and sovereign-cloud estate. You will own landing zones, identity, networking and governance, data-residency patterns for regulated workloads, migration strategy and the cloud cost model. Success means a compliant, well-governed platform that teams adopt quickly, with predictable spend and audit-ready controls from the first workload onward.

Responsibilities

  1. Design landing zones, identity, networking and governance at enterprise scale.
  2. Architect data-residency and sovereign-cloud patterns for KSA, UAE and EU.
  3. Lead migration strategy across rehost, replatform and refactor, with risk control.
  4. Build FinOps models and cost-optimisation programmes.
  5. Align cloud architecture with NCA CCC, SAMA and ISO 27017.
  6. Chair cloud design reviews and maintain reference architectures.

Requirements

  1. 8+ years in infrastructure or solution architecture, including large cloud programmes.
  2. Deep expertise in AWS, Azure, GCP or Oracle Cloud, plus working knowledge of another.
  3. Landing-zone design for regulated organisations.
  4. Strong Terraform and infrastructure-as-code governance.
  5. Cloud cost modelling and FinOps practice.
  6. Executive-level communication and documentation.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Senior 8–⁠12 · Lead 12+

Nice-to-have

  1. AWS SA Professional, Azure Solutions Architect Expert or GCP Professional Architect.
  2. Delivery on sovereign or in-Kingdom cloud regions.
  3. Banking, government or giga-project cloud programmes.
  4. Familiarity with NCA CCC and SAMA cloud requirements.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR23,000276,000
United Arab EmiratesAED22,600271,200
QatarUSD6,14073,680
United StatesUSD6,14073,680
GermanyEUR5,49065,880
United KingdomGBP4,65055,800

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Senior and Lead only, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.