Job description

Design System Lead job description

This Design System Lead job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Design
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring a Design System Lead to build and govern the shared design language across our products and brands. You will architect tokens and components, partner with front-end engineers on a coded library, document usage and accessibility, and grow adoption through governance and support. Success means consistency, faster delivery and teams that choose the system willingly.

Responsibilities

  1. Architect design tokens, components, theming and versioning across products and brands.
  2. Partner with front-end engineers to build and release coded components in Storybook.
  3. Document usage, accessibility and contribution guidelines on a central site.
  4. Run governance: intake, review, deprecation and release notes for every change.
  5. Track adoption metrics and support squads through migrations.
  6. Maintain bilingual and multi-brand variants, including RTL and dark mode.

Requirements

  1. 8+ years in product or interface design, including 3+ years on design systems.
  2. Expert command of Figma Variables, component architecture and library management.
  3. Experience with Tokens Studio or Style Dictionary token pipelines.
  4. Close collaboration with front-end teams on React or web components.
  5. Deep knowledge of accessible component patterns and WCAG 2.2 AA.
  6. Proven influence across multiple teams without direct authority.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Senior 8–⁠12 · Lead 12+

Nice-to-have

  1. Multi-brand or white-label system experience.
  2. Arabic typography and RTL component design.
  3. Zeroheight or Storybook documentation sites.
  4. Front-end coding skills in TypeScript and CSS.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR21,900262,800
United Arab EmiratesAED21,500258,000
QatarUSD5,85070,200
United StatesUSD5,85070,200
GermanyEUR5,23062,760
United KingdomGBP4,43053,160

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Senior and Lead only, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.