Job description

Economy & Monetisation Designer job description

This Economy Designer job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Game Development
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring an Economy & Monetisation Designer to model and grow our game’s virtual economy and revenue without harming the player experience. You will build economy simulations, design IAP, battle-pass, ad and offer strategies, run pricing experiments and analyse cohorts. Success means higher lifetime value with stable retention, and players who see monetisation as fair.

Responsibilities

  1. Build economy simulations and sink-and-source models.
  2. Design IAP, battle-pass, ad and offer strategies.
  3. Run A/B tests on pricing, bundles and events.
  4. Analyse ARPDAU, LTV, conversion and retention cohorts.
  5. Align monetisation with regional regulation and player sentiment.
  6. Plan monetisation beats into the LiveOps calendar with design and production.

Requirements

  1. 4+ years in economy, monetisation or systems design on live titles.
  2. Strong spreadsheet modelling, with Python a plus for simulations.
  3. Experience designing and analysing A/B tests.
  4. Fluency in F2P metrics: ARPDAU, LTV, conversion and retention.
  5. Hands-on with Amplitude, Firebase, GameAnalytics or similar.
  6. Clear communication of trade-offs to producers and leadership.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Mid 4–⁠6 · Senior 6–⁠9 · Lead 9+

Nice-to-have

  1. Machinations or similar system-modelling tools.
  2. Experience with MENA player bases and pricing.
  3. SQL for self-serve analysis.
  4. Shipped battle-pass or subscription systems.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR24,100289,200
United Arab EmiratesAED23,600283,200
QatarUSD6,44077,280
United StatesUSD6,44077,280
GermanyEUR5,75069,000
United KingdomGBP4,87058,440

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Mid, Senior and Lead level, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.