Job description

OT / ICS Security Engineer job description

This OT Security Engineer job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Cybersecurity
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring an OT / ICS Security Engineer to protect our industrial control systems across plants and field sites. You will segment OT networks to IEC 62443, deploy passive monitoring, harden PLC, SCADA and DCS environments and remote access, and build OT incident playbooks. Success means full asset visibility and zero security-related production interruptions.

Responsibilities

  1. Assess and segment OT networks against IEC 62443 and the Purdue model.
  2. Deploy passive OT monitoring and asset discovery.
  3. Harden PLC, SCADA and DCS environments and secure remote access.
  4. Design IT/OT convergence security and OT incident playbooks.
  5. Align controls with NCA OTCC and sector regulators.
  6. Train plant and SOC teams on OT-specific threats and response.

Requirements

  1. 4+ years in OT/ICS security, or control engineering with a security focus.
  2. Working knowledge of IEC 62443 zones, conduits and security levels.
  3. Hands-on with Nozomi, Claroty, Dragos or Fortinet OT.
  4. Understanding of Modbus, DNP3 and OPC UA.
  5. Experience working under plant safety and management-of-change procedures.
  6. Segmentation skills across industrial firewalls and DMZs.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Mid 4–⁠6 · Senior 6–⁠9 · Lead 9+

Nice-to-have

  1. GICSP or ISA/IEC 62443 Specialist certification.
  2. Oil and gas, power or water utility experience.
  3. Leadership of OT incident response or tabletop exercises.
  4. Arabic for plant-floor communication in the Gulf.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR25,200302,400
United Arab EmiratesAED24,700296,400
QatarUSD6,73080,760
United StatesUSD6,73080,760
GermanyEUR6,01072,120
United KingdomGBP5,09061,080

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Mid, Senior and Lead level, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.