Job description

Pre-sales / Solutions Consultant job description

This Pre-sales Consultant job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Business Development
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring a Pre-sales / Solutions Consultant to support enterprise and government sales in the Gulf. You will lead technical discovery, design and deliver demos and proofs of concept, answer RFP technical sections and partner with account executives on deal strategy. You present with equal confidence in Arabic and English, to engineers and to executives.

Responsibilities

  1. Lead technical discovery and map buyer requirements to solution capabilities.
  2. Build and deliver tailored demos and proofs of concept with written success criteria.
  3. Write technical RFP responses, architecture overviews and compliance answers.
  4. Partner with account executives on deal strategy, objections and competitive positioning.
  5. Present to technical teams and executive sponsors in Arabic and English.
  6. Feed product teams with market requirements and competitive insight.

Requirements

  1. 4+ years in pre-sales, solutions consulting or technical consulting.
  2. Strong technical foundation in cloud, enterprise software or IT services.
  3. Proven demo and presentation skills with enterprise buyers.
  4. Experience writing technical sections for RFPs or tenders.
  5. Fluent business Arabic and English.
  6. Ability to translate technical capability into business value.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Mid 4–⁠6 · Senior 6–⁠9 · Lead 9+

Nice-to-have

  1. AWS, Azure, SAP or Cisco certifications.
  2. Experience with government or giga-project buyers.
  3. Salesforce and deal-desk processes.
  4. Building demo environments with infrastructure-as-code.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR21,900262,800
United Arab EmiratesAED21,500258,000
QatarUSD5,85070,200
United StatesUSD5,85070,200
GermanyEUR5,23062,760
United KingdomGBP4,43053,160

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Mid, Senior and Lead level, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.