Job description

QA Automation Engineer job description

This QA Automation Engineer job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Mobile & Web
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring a QA Automation Engineer to make weekly releases routine. You will design and own automation for web, mobile and APIs, embed it in CI/CD and coach the squad on shift-left testing. Success means fewer escaped defects, a fast and trusted pipeline, and developers who write tests because the framework makes it easy to do so.

Responsibilities

  1. Build and maintain Playwright web automation and Appium or Detox mobile suites.
  2. Add API and contract tests to CI/CD with clear pass and fail gates.
  3. Run accessibility, performance and cross-device checks before every release.
  4. Track flaky tests, coverage of critical journeys and escaped defects; report trends weekly.
  5. Shape test strategy with developers and product owners during refinement, not after build.
  6. Coach developers on maintainable tests and safe use of test data.

Requirements

  1. 4+ years in software testing, including 3+ years writing automation code.
  2. Production experience with Playwright or Cypress in TypeScript or JavaScript.
  3. Mobile automation with Appium, Detox, Espresso or XCUITest.
  4. API testing with Postman or code-based frameworks; working knowledge of contract testing.
  5. CI/CD integration with GitHub Actions, GitLab CI or Azure DevOps.
  6. Clear defect reporting and the confidence to block a release with evidence.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Mid 4–⁠6 · Senior 6–⁠9 · Lead 9+

Nice-to-have

  1. ISTQB Advanced certification.
  2. k6 or JMeter performance testing.
  3. axe-core accessibility automation.
  4. Experience testing bilingual or right-to-left products.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR21,900262,800
United Arab EmiratesAED21,500258,000
QatarUSD5,85070,200
United StatesUSD5,85070,200
GermanyEUR5,23062,760
United KingdomGBP4,43053,160

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Mid, Senior and Lead level, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.