Job description

Marketing Automation & CRM Manager job description

This Marketing Automation Manager job description is the spec our practice leads vet against: 6 responsibilities, 6 requirements, 4 nice-to-haves. Copy it, or hire a vetted specialist.

Job description

Read time
1 min
Sections
5
Issued by
Remote Pro Ai · Marketing
  1. Role summary
  2. Responsibilities
  3. Requirements
  4. Nice-to-have
  5. What this role costs, by market

Role summary

We are hiring a Marketing Automation & CRM Manager to own our lifecycle engine. You will design journeys, lead scoring and nurture programmes, administer our marketing platform, keep consent compliant and integrate CRM and product data. You will measure funnel velocity and attribution, and work with sales and RevOps so every lead is routed, scored and followed up.

Responsibilities

  1. Design and run nurture journeys, lifecycle programmes and lead scoring models.
  2. Administer HubSpot, Salesforce Marketing Cloud or Marketo, including users and workflows.
  3. Implement consent management and data retention aligned with GDPR and PDPL.
  4. Integrate CRM, product data and analytics through native connectors or Segment.
  5. Report funnel velocity, conversion rates and attribution with sales and RevOps.
  6. Maintain data quality, deliverability and documentation for every automation.

Requirements

  1. 4+ years in marketing operations or automation roles.
  2. Admin-level expertise in at least one major marketing automation platform.
  3. Experience building scoring and routing in agreement with sales.
  4. Working knowledge of email deliverability and authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC).
  5. Practical understanding of GDPR or PDPL consent requirements.
  6. Analytical skills for funnel reporting and attribution.

Experience bands offered by Remote Pro Ai (years) Mid 4–⁠6 · Senior 6–⁠9 · Lead 9+

Nice-to-have

  1. HubSpot or Salesforce Marketing Cloud Consultant certification.
  2. SQL or Python for data work.
  3. Braze or Iterable for app lifecycle programmes.
  4. Arabic and English campaign experience.

What this role costs, by market

In-house figures are indicative annual gross salaries for a Senior-level direct hire, before employer costs such as social insurance, medical cover, visas, recruitment fees and equipment. Remote Pro Ai seats are monthly and all-inclusive. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026). Design, marketing, business-development and sales seats are priced at the base band.

Senior level
MarketCur.Seatfrom, per monthSeat × 12from, per year
Saudi ArabiaSAR21,900262,800
United Arab EmiratesAED21,500258,000
QatarUSD5,85070,200
United StatesUSD5,85070,200
GermanyEUR5,23062,760
United KingdomGBP4,43053,160

We do not yet publish in-house salary benchmarks for this role. Our Salary & Rate Guide covers 13 engineering, security, game and design roles.

GCC & Egypt Tech Talent Salary & Rate Guide 2026, Remote Pro Ai Research estimates: the midpoint of the Senior monthly gross range × 12. Benchmarks are updated every October. Updated: October 2026.

Skip the hiring cycle

Book a vetted specialist for this role, shortlisted in 48 hours and working in 4 working days.

Frequently asked questions

Yes. The text is free to copy and adapt for your own vacancy, and the DOCX download keeps the formatting. It reflects the specification our practice leads use when they vet specialists for this role, so it doubles as a scope document when you brief stakeholders, recruiters or procurement.

Each responsibility and requirement maps to something we test. Candidates complete a live technical assessment scored by a practice lead, then a client-fit interview and reference checks. 3.4% of applicants pass 5 gates, and only those specialists appear on the shortlists we send.

Pay for the same role varies widely between Riyadh, Dubai and London, and employer costs differ again. Each figure is the annualised midpoint of the Senior range in our Salary & Rate Guide, so you can compare an in-house hire with an all-inclusive Remote Pro Ai seat on equal terms. Your exact Remote Pro Ai price comes from a quotation valid for 30 days.

Often, once employer costs and time-to-hire are counted: there is no placement fee, and the specialist starts within 4 working days instead of after a months-long search for a permanent hire. Remote Pro Ai’s base monthly rates for vetted Mid, Senior and Lead engineers are at least 30% below the median published by comparable vetted-talent vendors serving the GCC, and 37–⁠47% below the European and US medians (Remote Pro Ai price benchmark, October 2026).

Match the level to the scope. Mid specialists deliver well-defined work inside your architecture, Senior specialists own a component end to end, and Leads set direction and run the squad. This role is offered at Mid, Senior and Lead level, and the level line under Requirements shows the bands Remote Pro Ai can staff.